Intelligent Biosensor Based on the Enzyme Array Electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
YAO Toshio  College of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50081310)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBiosensor / Intelligent sensor / Microsensor / Multifunctional sensor / Microdialysis sensor / ミクロ酵素電極 / インテリジェントバイオセンサー / アレイ酵素センサー
Research Abstract
1. The Silica gel film containing enzymes was formed on the array platinum chip coated with poly (o-phenylenediamine) thin film, by a sol-gel method from the mixed solution composed of tetramethyl orthosilicate and enzymes. This sensor responded simultaneously, rapidly and specificically to a variety of substrates.
2. A direct electron transfer between graphite and adsorbed peroxidase was found to take place effectively, to continue the catalytic cycle of the enzymes. This sensor responded to hydrogen peroxide without any electron mediator. This sensing method was applied to the preparation of the various enzyme sensors, by coadsorbing oxidase and peroxidase. Furthermore, enzyme array sensors prepared by immobilizing enzymes into the Os redox polymer was found to posess a molecular wire function based on the direct electron transfer between enzyme and electrode.
3. The sensors for taste and freshness were prepared according to the procedures described above and their functions were evaluated using a variety of samples.
4. A new microdialysis sensor, which includes a microdialysis probe and immobilized enzyme reactor, could be successfully applied to in vivo monitoring of biologically important substrates in rat brain.