Preconcentration using thermo-responsive polymers for the fluorometry of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons in air and water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Chiyo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (10057309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUSE Tetsuo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, assistant res, 薬学部, 助手 (90238642)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThermo-responsive Polymer / Poly (vinylmethylether) / Poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / Preconcentration / Separation / Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / Phase transfer / Environmental analysis / 分離濃縮 / 大気、環境水 / 蛍光検出HPLC / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド)
Research Abstract
A preconcentration and separation procedure using thermo-responsive polymer (TRP) was proposed for determining trace amounts of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in air without using organic solvent. Poly (vinylmethylether) (PVME) and poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAAm) were examined as TRP which is soluble in water below 31゚C but solidified abruptly on heating above 31゚C becoming insoluble. Air sample was bubbled into 0.035% PVME aqueous solution below 31゚C to dissolve the PAHs in air. With phase separation of PVME from the aqueous solution at 53゚C,PAHs were captured in the resulting solid PVME which stuck to the wall of the reaction vessel. After discarding the supernatant solution by decantation, the PAHs were dissolved in a very small volume of acetonitrile together with PVME.Each PAH was separated and quantified by HPLC with reversed phase column using fluorescence detection. The method was applied to 11 kinds of PAHs such as fluorene, anthracene, phenanthrene, fluoranthene, pyrene, benzo[a]anthracene, and benzo[a]pyrene. The detection limit was 0.6 pmol/test.
The mechanism for capturing of PAHs by TRP has so far not been clarified. However, it seems likely by information provided by NMR of solution containing PVME and benzene that capture of PAHs takes place by association of PAHs into PVME by hydrogen bonding and nonpolar bonds.