Separation of metals by a simultaneous extraction and back-extraction method with Teflon phase separator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kunihiro  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40084470)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSimultaneous extraction and back-extraction method / Teflon phase separator / PAN / Separation of Fe, Co and Ni / 連結抽出 / テフロンフェイズセパレーター / 連続抽出装置 / ピリジルアゾナフトール / 強アルカリ溶液 / みかけの分配
Research Abstract
A new method, which is similar to a liquid membrane method, was inve stigated for simultaneous extraction and back-extraction and back-extrac tion using two vessels with Teflon phase separators. The absorbance of metal complexes extracted was measured by a spectrophotometor with a flow cell. PAN [1- (2-pyridylazo) -2-naphthol] was used as a ionophore because of its high sensitivity. The condition for the separation and the determination of iron (II) , cobalt (II) and nickel (II) were examined under high speed stirring (2500rpm). After extraction of iron and cobalt complex to the chloroform phase, iron complex was back-extracted woth 6M HNO_3 solution immediately. The cobalt complex remained in the organic phase. Nickel-PAN was partially extracted at pH 4 after 40 min by a conventional extraction-procedure, which used a separatory funnel, in spite of the slow complex formation reaction.By the present method, the excess reagent (PAN) with iron complex was back-extracted into 6 M HNO_3 solution. The extraction rate for the nickel-PAN complex decreased with the extraction time.Consequently, the nickel-complex was not extracted at pH 4 into the chloroform by the present method.