Experimental and eigenvalue-sensitivity analyzes on the evolution of life-history parameters in a migratory-resident insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAHARA Tetsukazu  Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90158048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masakazu  Univ.of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (40178950)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssensitivity analysis / survival and reproduction schedule / projection matrix / reproduction curve / density dependence / Callosobruchus chinensis / life history evolution / 繁殖のスケジュール / 生存のスケジュール / 移動分散 / アズキゾウムシ / 生活史パラメータ / Leslie行列 / 個体群平衡値 / Callsobruchus chinensis
Research Abstract
We studied the evolution of reproduction and survival schedules in the azuki bean weevil, Callosobruchus chinensis, whose life history repeats migration and residence phases between host plants and storages. We used wild strains of C.chinensis as well as a laboratory strains which has been kept at high densities for more than 50 years. The wild strains were considered that they has rarely density-dependent mortality because of the long migratory phase.
The laboratory strain has a larger body size at emergence, more daily fecundity, and longer longevity in comparison with wild strains under non-feeding condition. With feeding, however, those wild strains has more daily fecundity and longer longevity. We progress the eigenvalue-sensitivity analysis based on the experimental results.
In addition, we estimated the most effective parameter (s) on the fitness under density-dependent condition, based on sensitivity of the equilibrium population size to population parameters. Population processes were formulated as the logistic-defference equation separately outside (oviposition) and inside (larval development) beans. The sensitivity analysis showed that maximal production of hatched eggs were most effective on the equilibrium population size. We elucidated the less mobility of the laboratory strain as the most contributed characteristics to higher the maximal production of hatches eggs.