Comparison of reproductive strategy between Chrysolina aurichalcea species complex by using the methods of cytogenetics and population genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Shizuo  Shinshu University, Department of Biology, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70109164)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsreproductive strategy / species complex / adult behavior / life history strategy / mixed population / species interaction / color dimorphism / diurnal activity / ヨモギハムシ種群 / 交雑 / ヨモギハムシ / 日周活動
Research Abstract
The comparison of reproductive strategy between two species of Chrysolina aurichalcea complex having different chromosome numbers were studied under contant environmenal and field conditions. The most of the behaviors of both adults were nearly the same but the immature adults with 41 chromosome type were active on the host under light while those with 31 type (follow to above) remained resting under the host. The reproductive curves were different, the former having short reproductive life span but the latter, long one. These differences might explain their parapatric distribution, because early reproductionof former dominates at mountainous areas. The host plants defoliate earlier in autumn than those at open lands. Further, the mixed population of the two species showed non-symmetric cross mating, namely 32*x41* is more common than 42*x31*, though the intra-specific matings were the most common. The results might cause the selection to the segregation of reproductive season in the two speceis.