REPRODUCTIVE BEHAVIOR OF DIMORPHIC MALES IN ANTS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionFACULTY OF EDUCATION,GIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Katsusuke  GIFU UNIVERSITY,FACULSTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30021322)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsant / dimorphism / sexual selection / copulatory organ / social structure / reproductive system / tramp species / alternative strategy / 2型雄 / 繁殖行動 / アイソザイム / 巣内交尾 / 群集構造 / 性比
Research Abstract
1) Size differentiation of copulatory organs between winged and wingless reproductives in the ant Technomyrmex albipes : The copulatory organs of dimorphic reproductives of Technomyrmex albipes were studied and compared with those of dimorphic males of Hypoponera bondroiti, H.sp.and Cardiocondyla sp. In T.albipes, the mean length of the aedeagal plate was 0.392mm in winged males and 0.211mm in wingless ones. The mean length of female copulatory organs was 0.441mm in winged females and 0.305mm in wingless ones. These results suggest that cross-mating between winged and wingless reproductives might be morphologically impossible in this species. On the other hand, the difference in male genitalia was not so great in other species in which cross-mating has been observed.
2) Dimorphic ergatoid males and their reproductive behavior in the ponerine ant Hypoponera bondroiti : This species has dimorphic wingless ergatoid males (major and minor), dimorphic reproductive females (alate and ergatoid … More queens) and workers. Major ergatoid males are the largest of all the colony members. Two major males fought one another in the nest until one disappeared, leaving the other to occupy the nest chambers where queens emerge and mate. Minor ergatoid males also fought one another, although they seemed to be less pugnacious, resulting in occasional cohabitation of multiple minor males in the same nest chamber, Major males never attacked minor ones, allowing them to coexist in the same nest chamber. Minor males seemed to mimic females.
3) Social structure and reproductive systems of tramp versus endemic ants of the Ryukyu Islands : A survey on species-habitat relationships made on the islands of Okinawa indicated that open lands were occupied predominantly by tramp species, but primary forests containd many endemic species. Colony structure and the reproductive system of the eurychoric species are briefly reviewed and discussed. A secondary polygynous and polydomous system is predominant in these species. This system is characterized by intranidal mating, which may reduce the risk in nuptial flights and ensure the adoption of new queens. A diversity in morphology and behavior, especially in male, seems to develop, provided the workers care for them. Stenochoric forest species are mostly monogynous. Less