SYNTHESIS OF TAXONOMICAL AND ECOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE ON LOTIC INSECTS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Kazumi  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (20167505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMON Yasuhiro  University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assista, 総合科学部, 講師 (50222104)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTrichoptera / Hydropsychidae / Chironomidae / Ephemeroptera / Nymphomyia alba / food web / Check list / Biological census (inventory) of riverine organisms / トビケラ / シマトビケラ上科 / ヒラタカゲロウ類 / ガガンボ類
Research Abstract
We conducted synthetic studies of taxonomical and ecological knowledge on Trichoptera, Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera and Diptera from Japan. The result is included in the report of this grad and will be a useful information not only for taxonomists but also for ecologists in basic and applied fields. These faunal elements were also compared with those of Russian Far East and other regions close to the Japan Main Islands. We made the checklists of Trichoptera basing on the present project and revealed a number of taxonomic synonyms.
Concerning Diptera, we recorded and described a nymphomyid species from Nara Prefecture, central Honshu. We made a taxonomical note of chironomid larvae from a mountain stream and a lowland river.
We made a through food-web of benthic animals in a mountain stream and reveraled the importance of baetid and chironomid in the web.