Acclimation of photosynthesis to temperature regimes and its ecological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1993)
Principal Investigator
TERASHIMA Ichiro  Institute of Biological Sciences University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40211388)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Alpine plants / Low temperature / Photoinhibition / Photosystem I / Photorespiration / Low atmospheric pressure / キュウリ / 低温障害 / 光・酸素障害 / 強光阻害
Research Abstract
1. Chilling damage to the photosynthetic apparatus in chilling-sensitive plants.In contrast to the commonly held view that the most susceptible photosynthetic components to stress factors is D1 in photosystem II,we found that PS I is more sensitive to chilling in the light in Cucumis sativus leaves. The acceptor side of PS I is firstly damaged, and P700 itself would be damaged subsequently. (Collaboration with Dr.Kintake Sonoike, University of Tokyo and Dr.Shigeru Itoh, National Institute for Basic Biology).
2. Limiting factor of photosynthesis in alpine plants. With elevation, the atmospheric pressure declines. Thus, carbon dioxide partial pressure also decreases. The low CO_2 partial pressure has been claimed to suppress photosynthesis greatly. However, due to lowered oxygen partial pressue, photosynthetic carbon dioxide fixation does not markedly decrease with the lowered atmospheric pressure.