Light-induced phase-shifting of circadian conidiation rhythm in Neurospora crassa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Hideaki  Okayama University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70142007)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscircadian rhythm / biological clock / Neurospora / calmodulin / サーカディアン
Research Abstract
The process of light-induced phase shifting was investigated in Neurospora crassa using a liquid culture system and a combination of treatment with a nucleoside analogue and light. 5-Azacytidine inhibited the light-induced phase shifting at all phases that were sensitive to light. Electrophoresis of proteins that were synthesized in a translation system in vitro showed that 5-azacytidine inhibited the synthesis of most mRNAs.the inhibition of mRNA synthesis was correlated with the inhibition of light-induced phase shifting. Newly synthesized mRNA (s) is required during the process of signal tranduction, from the light-perceiving system to the circadian clock, for light-induced phase shifting in Neurospora.
A newly isolated mutant strain of Neurospora crassa, was hypersensitive to chlorpromazine with respect to mycelial growth but was resistant to the drug with respect to the circadian conidiation rhythm.