| Project/Area Number |
05640733
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
植物生理
| Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHITANI Kazuhiko Kagoshima University College of Liberal of Liberal Arts, Department of Biology Associate professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60164555)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Shigehisa Kagoshima University College of Liberal Arts, Department of Biology Lecturer, 教養部, 講師 (30211808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Xyloglucan / Tansglycosylase / Cell wall / Endo-xyloglucan transferase / Cell growth / mRNA / Auxin / Gibberelliin / GARE / つなぎ換え反応 / 植物形態構築 / 細胞壁構築 / 螢光標識オリゴ糖 |
| Research Abstract |
Besed on the amino acid sequence information of the purified EXT portein, which we had purified from apoplastic fluid of epicotyls of Vigna angularis, we have cloned EXT-cDNAs from 6 plant species including V.angularis and Arabidopsis thaliana. The amino acid sequence of the EXTs are highly conserved in the six species, suggesting that this enzyme is ubiquitous among higher plants. RNA gel blot analyzes have revealed that EXT-mRNA is extensively transcribed in growing stem of V.angularis and A.thaliana, particularly in tissues which exhibit high activities for the cell wall construction. Gibberellic acid and indole-3-acetic acid substantially increased EXT-mRNA levels in tissue sections excised from epicotyls of V.angularis seedlings. Also, 50 mM sucrose significantly increased the EXT-mRNA levels in the stem tissue. Using A.thaliana EXT-cDNA clone as a molecular probe, we have isolated a genomic DNA clone containing the ext gene of A.thaliana. Sequence analysis of the promoter region of the gene has revealed the presence of a nucleotide sequence that resembles "gibberellic acid responsive element" (GARE) found in cereal amylase genes.