Structure of promoter region in the 5' upstream of neurohypophysial hormone genes in salmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Kaoru  Univ.of Tokyo, Ocean Research Inst., Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (30240740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Akihisa  Hokkaido.Univ., Graduate Sch.of Sc., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00142232)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNeurohypophysial hormone / Promoter region / Molecular evolution / Vasotocin / Isotocin / Genomic DNA / Salmonid / Teleost / サケ科魚類 / ゲノム遺伝子
Research Abstract
We report the structure of genomic DNA of salmonid neurohypophysial hormohe precursor molecules, the nucleotide sequence of the promoter region in the 5' upstream of the DNA and a phylogenetic tree of neurohypophysial hormone precursors in vertebrates constructed from the cDNA sequence data. Since salmonids are tetraploid, they have two (I and II) precursors for each of vasotocin (VT) and isotocin (IT). Only VT-I and IT-I precursor were used for analysis in this study.
The VT-I gene has two introns and three exsons with the 5' untranslated region on the first exon. This structure is principally the same as that of the mammalian vasopresin gene. Comparison of the 5' untranslated region with the salmon VT and mammalian vasopresin showed a different organization of regulatory elements in promoter region. The other differences between salmon and mammal were the followings : there was only one AP-2 in salmon but a lot of in mammal. There are several CAT boxes in salmon and few in mammal. An … More putative ERE exist in salmon but not in mammalian vasopresin although mammalian oxytocin gene contain an effective ERE.
The salmon IT-I gene had two introns and three exsons as the well as the mammalian oxytocin gene. Interestingly, IT gene of white sucker have been shown not to contain intron by the southern hybridization method. There may be at least two types of IT genes in the teleost group.
A phylogenetic tree of neurohypophysial hormone precursors in vertebrates were constructed with the sequence data of the amino acid translated from the nucleotide sequences of their cDNA.Two methods, neighbor joining and maximum liklihood, were used for the calculation of phylogenic distances. The present tree is different from the tree reported by Hyodo et al., 1991 in some portions. A large divergence first occurred in the common ancestral neurohypophysial hormone of vertebrates, i.e.bifurcation into the tetrapod and teleost tranks. The tetrapod trank was further divided into two groups, the toad VT group and group of remainers that includes toad mesotocin, mammalian vasopresin, and oxytocin. Not only oxytocin but also vasopresin had a common ancestral molecule with toad mesotocin.
In summary, this study revealed the precursor region of teleost neurohypophysial hormone genes have different structures from other vertebrates. Furthermore, a new evolutionary tree of neurohypophysial hormones based on the amino acid sequence and genomic DNA structures was proposed. Less