On the production, fusion, and function of pollen protoplasts
Project/Area Number |
05640748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物形態・構造
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Michio Shizuoka University, Faculty Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022671)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Cell fusion / Gene introduction / Pollen / protoplasts / 花粉プロトプラスト / 受粉 / 花粉管 |
Research Abstract |
Enzymatic isolation of protoplasts from mature pollen in various species of higher plants, their culture and fusion and their functional expression after the regeneration of cell wall were studied. 1.Isolation of protoplasts from pollen in Angiosperms. The protoplasts were obtained from 8 dicotyledon species within more than 100 species tried, whereas 27 within 31 species in monocotyleadons. 2.In Lilium longiflorum, pollen protoplasts were cultured for 2 days and placed on the stigma. Pollen tubes elongated into their pistil through ovary, and resulted in the seed formation. 3.In fusion of lily protoplasts, the regeneration of cell wall, elongation of pollen tubes and the division of generative cells showed normal behavior. The number of of pollen tubes was usally one, and vegetative nuclei preceeded in the tubes. In protoplast fusion between defferent species, usually one pollen tube elongated from the fusion body. 4.In fusion between pollen and mesohyll protoplasts, the function as pollen was expressed after the regeneration of cell wall. 5.A b-glucuronidase gene was successfully expressed in pollen of Lilium longiflorum using a pneumatic particle gun.