The role of raphe nuclei in regulating sexual behavior in rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Korehito  Waseda University, Professor Sch.of Human Sciences, 人間科学部, 教授 (10053357)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSexual behavior / Dorsal raphe nucleus / Median raphe nucleus / Serotonergic neuron / Inhibitory system / lordosis / Sexual differentiation / Rats / マウント / 中脳縫線核 / セロトニン / PCPA / プロゲステロン / 抑制神経機構 / 神経線維切断 / エストロゲン / 中脳背側縫線核 / 中隔
Research Abstract
In this experiment, the role of the dorsal raphe nucleus and the median raphe nucleus in regulating female and male sexual behavior was investigated in rats.
In the conclusion, the dorsal raphe nucleus but not median raphe nucleus plays an inhibitory role in regulation of lordosis behavior (female sexual behavior) in male rats. The inhibition for lordosis is exerted by serotonergic neurons in the dorsal raphe nuclues and is sent by the neural fibers which leave from the anterovental area of the nucleus to the forebrain. Furthermore, the function of the dorsal raphe nuclues is independent on an another inhibitory system in the lateral septum. The inhibition of lordosis by GABAergic neurons is dependent on the function of the dorsal raphe nucleus.
The median raphe nuclues has an inhibitory role in regulating ejaculatory behavior in male rats. In female rats, the median raphe nucleus also exert inhibitory influence in ragualtion for male sexual behavior. However, the dorsal raphe nucleus is not essentian for the regualtion of male sexual behavior.