Project/Area Number |
05640763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MOGAMI Yoshihiro Ochnanomizu University, Department of Biology, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30166318)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | cilia / sea urchin embryo / neurotransmitter / bend configuration / beating stability / signal transduction / 繊毛 / 運動波形 / 反転反応 / セカンドメッセンジャー |
Research Abstract |
As reported previously (Mogami et al, 1992, Comp.Biochem.Physiol., 101C,251-254) sea urchin embryos change the swimming behavior responding to neurotransmitters. In order to investigate the pathway from chemical input to locomotory output, effects of neurotransmitters was precisely investigated on the motility of single cilium. Two types of regulatory activity by transmitters was discovered, which are completely different from those establishied previously. One is the changes in beating direction induced by dopamine. Cilia of pluteus larva of Pseudocentrotus reversed the beating direction in the presence of dopamine. It occurred gradually, with keeping the planar bend configurations, so that the beating in a perpendicular plane to the focus of microscope was observed prior to the complete inversion of the beat direction. The other type of regulation was found on the stability of the beating. The period of the individual deating in the cyclic activity of ciliary motility was not so stable. It was observed that each individual beating performed with some random fluctuations (ca.10 % to the average). 5-HT reduced the magnitude of the fluctuation and dopamine increased it in an asymmetrical manner. It may follow that the regulatory activity of neurotransmitter extends toward the mechanisms for generating the bend configuration and for making the motility stable. This research suggests the existence of the signal pathway responsible to the regulatory activity with respect to the neurotransmitter.