Underwater radio-telemetry for measuring neural activity of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Masahiko  Grad.Sch.Integr.Sci., Yokohama City University, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (50124673)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstelemetry / underwater radio-telemetry / fish olfactory bulb / electroencephalogram / ニジマス / 嗅球
Research Abstract
In this study we aimed at measuring the central nervous activity, by means of underwater radio-telemetry technique, from the fish freely swimming in natural environments. Especially, we aimed at developing a novel underwater antenna (which we named aquaerial). The aquaerial consisted of an array of unit receiving antennas, each of which was connected by the coaxial cable via a directional coupling amplifier. By using this aquaerial and the miniature transmitter, which we had already developed (Kudo and Satou, 1990 ; Kudo et al., submitted), we could measure the electroencephalographic wave activity from the olfactory bulb of salmonid fish freely swimming in natural river.