Morphological diversification of the species of the tribe Phaseoleae, Leguminosae in the Ryukyu Archipelago.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionThe University of the Ryukuys
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI Yoichi  Univ. of Ryukyus, Coll. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80114544)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsThe Ryukyu Archipelago / Okinawa Islands / Trive Phaseoleae, Leguminosae / Morphological Diversification / Glycine koidzumii / Glycine tabacina / Glycine subgenus Glycine / Pterocarpus in Ishigaki Isl. / マメ科 / インゲンマメ連
Research Abstract
1)Glychine Koidzumii is a clearly distinct species from G.tabacina which is distributed widely from Australia, through Micronesia and Philippines to Taiwan and has been sometimes conspecific with the G.koidzumii. These two species are clearly distinguished by leaf, pod and flower morphology. Moreover, as a result of the comparative study of the Asiatic species of this genus, it is found that G.koidzumii is rather nearer to G.dolichocarpa, which is endemic to Taiwan. Comparing to G.tabacina and G.dolichocarpa, G.koidzumii is characteristic in having small pods withfewer seeds and ovate monomorphic leaflets.
2) Glycine koidzumii is restricted in Miyako Island and Nothern Peninsula of Ishigaki Island, where it trailing on windy rocky cliff. G.koidzumii is seemed to have been survived in such a poor surroundingwith less nutrition and strong wind.
3) Vigna minima var.minor, restricated to Taiwan, Yaeyama and Miyako Islands, is a form with small rounded leaflets and smaller pods with less seeds than var. minima.
4) Okinawan plant of Vigna vexillata, which is distributed widely in tropics and subtropics, is characteristic in having small leaves, flower, pods and seeds.
5) Rhynchosia minima f.nuda is supported as a geographical races of typical R.minima.
6) A tendencies to smaller and rounded leaves and smaller pods with fewer seeds are found in some species of tribe phaseoleae.
7) Pterocarpus of Ishigagki, which has long been considered as P.indicus distributed India and S.E.Asia, seems to be distinct species having characteristic spined pods.