Taxonomic study on Japanese lichens of Lecideaceae s.lato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masakane  Akita University College of Education, Ass. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30143069)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsJapanese lichens / Lecideaceae (s.lato) / Taxonomy / Flora / crustose lichens / 固着地衣類 / 日本新産種 / 化学成分 / チズゴケ亜属 / 新種 / 文献データベース
Research Abstract
In the course of my work i have restudied the type and voucher specimens of the species recorded from Japan under Lecideaceaea (s.lato) and its related taxa, Bacidia, Blastenia, Bombyliospora, Buellia, Byssoloma, Catillaria, Lecanactis, Lopadium, Megalospora, Mycoblastus, Protoblastenia, Rhizocarpon and Schismatomma, and compared with a number of Japanese collections.
The total number of the lichens recognized for Japan includes 46 genera 189 species 4 varieties. Eleven species are new to the flora of Japan. Twelve species are of new combinations. Five species are reduced as synonyms.