Systematics of Arisaema section Fimbriata (Araceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURATA Jin  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Lecturor, 理学部, 講師 (90134452)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAraceae / Arisaema / Phylogeny / Classification / rbcL / tropics / 系統分類 / 熱帯アジア
Research Abstract
A revision of specific delimitation : To clarify the characteristics and distinction for each species, specimens of the University of Tokyo as well as of other herbaria in Japan and also loand specimens from herbaria outside Japan, K,L and P for example, were comparatively studied. Critical comparison wes made especially on the species of S.China and Indo-China. Chromosome numbers of living materials were also examined. As a result, 25 species were recogniszed as distinct in sect. Fimbriata, which were enumerated with descriptions and a key to the species.
Determination of rbcL gene sequence : Using living materials cultivated in the Botanical Gardens, University of Tokyo, and also samples obtained through overseas expedition granted by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific research, determination of rbcL gene sequence was made. Arisaema filiforme, A.laminatum, A.roxburghii, A.calcareum, A.grapsospadix, A.prazeri, A.petelotii of sect. Fimbriata, eight species of other sections Arisaema, and many other species of Araceae as outgroups were examined. As a consequence of computer analysis based on the data obtained, a phylogenetic tree was constructed. It was suggestful to understand the evolution of Araceae. The monophyly of tribe Areae, including Arisaema, were suppoted with high level of confidence.sect. Fimbriata was suggested to be paraphyly, rather than monophyly.