Mechanisms of sympatric speciation in monophagous sawflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKobe university
Principal Investigator
NAITO Tikahiko  Kobe Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70031226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAI Akira  Himeji Tech.Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20029961)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHost shift / Disrutptive selection / Conditioning / Asymmetrical mating / Tandemly repetitive DNA sequence / Sibling species / 産卵誘因物質 / 幼虫可食性 / 遺伝子流入 / 分布南限 / 単食性 / 産卵誘引物質 / 一方向的選択交尾
Research Abstract
Mechanisms of sympatric speciation were investigated for Hemitaxonus japoicus comples, of which the new host race, polyblepharum race is being formed from the original race, tripteron race, in the narrow zone of about 10 km wide around 34゚N in the south-western part of Japan without geographical isolation. Adult females of each host race lay eggs on their own host plant. F1 females prefere Polystichum tripteron to P.polyblepharum for oviposition. Host selection may be disruptive, controlled by one gene. Two races use similar but distinct volatile chemichal substants for oviposition stimulants, of which the boiling points are between 100 and 150゚C/1mmHg, respectively. The newhost race larvae lose the ability to survive on the old host plant, caused by conditioning that the adult females continue to lay eggs on the new host plant. Asymmetrical mating developing between two racesis an importat post-mating reproductive isolating mechanism to preventthe gene flow from the old host race to the new. There is no remarkable differentiation in chromosome and allozyme polymorphisms between two host races, but the difference of 20 bp in the miner band of pYS family of tandemly repetitive DNA sequences between them may clear the relationship between host race formation and genetic variation. The sibling species H.sasayamensis is supposed to have speciated sympatrically from H.japonicus with host shift and to have been temporall isolated on the most parts of distribution.