Speciation in wide-spread plant species common to Bonin and Ryukyu Isls.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ONO Mikio  Tokyo Metrop. Univ. Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80087155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Motomi  Chiba University, Fac. of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00193524)
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  Tokyo Metrop. Univ. Fac. Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (70206647)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFlora of Bonin / Island speciation / Isozyme polymorphism / Genetic Diversity / Molecular phylogeny / Oceanic Island / 島山興種分化 / 分子素統学 / 小笠原諸島 / 種分化 / 広分布種
Research Abstract
In our previous studies, it has been reported that the endemic plants of the Bonin Islands are differentiated from their ancestral immigrants not only morphologically but also in their genetic conposition. In the Bonin Isles, ther found also many plant species which have a wide distribution through outside of the islands.
These plants had also migrated from other landmasses by long distance dispersal. As they have been geographically isolated from their ancestral population as well as from other desendent populations outside of the islands, no gene flow has occured between them. However, as their morphological characters do not seem so much different from their counterparts growing on other areas, these plants have been included in the same species. Consequently there is a question whether such a wide-spread island species has no genetic differentiation from their continental counterparts or not?
We have analyzed genetic differentiation between the Bonin population and that of mainland Japan. In Piper kazura (Piperaceae), mean genetic identity was caluculated as 0.78, and in the case of Trachelospermum asiaticum (Apocynaceae) it was calculated as 0.80. Judging from these data, it is likely that they have higher genetic identity to their mainland counterparts than the cases of Bonin endemic species. This results mean that the degree of morphological differentiation reflects the degree of genetic divergence.