On the systematic connection of Chiroptera and Insectivora with special reference to their cestode fauna.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05640794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionOsaka City University Medical School (1995)
Nara Sangyo University (1993-1994)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masashi (1995)  Research Associate ; Laboratory Animal Center, Osaka City University Medical School, 医学部, 助手 (20117964)
沢田 勇 (1993-1994)  奈良産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40031497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 正史  大阪市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20117964)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschiroptera / insectivora / cestode fauna / phylogenetic connection / コウモリ / トガリネズミ / 寄生虫学 / 条虫 / 系統
Research Abstract
It is generally considered that the insectivorus bat of the order Chiroptera and the shrew of the order Insectivora are phylogenetically close to each other because of the similarity in the type of dentition, tooth-row, and the structure of uterus. A new evidence to support this view was gained by the present investigation of the cestode faunas of the two groups of mammals, that is, they are parasitized by certain common species of cestodes. This seems to mean that the same kind of insects are preyed upon by both bats and shrews, since such insects are need as inter- mediate hosts for the development of cestodes. That the same insects are eaten suggests taht their food habits are very similar, and that the same species of cestodes can normally parasitize them is regarded as a proof that the bat is phylogenetically close to the shrew.