Elucidate the electrical switching phenomenon for hetero-LB film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shigetoshi  Yamagata Univ.Faculty of Engineering.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40124557)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHetero LB films / C15TCNQ / Electrical switching / Deposition ratio / Surface morphology / LB膜 / ヘテロ構造 / 電流スイッチング機構
Research Abstract
The electric properties, X-ray analysis and surface morphology of hetero LB films consisting of Cd-Arachidate and C15TCNQ were investigated. The results are as follows.
(1) It was found from deposition ratio and X-ray diffraction measurement that Cd-Arachidate LB films were Y type-structure. On the other hand, C15TCNQ LB films were clarified from deposition ratio to be Y-type or Z-type structure depending on the nature (hydrophilic or hydrophobic) of the substrate.
(2) The surface morphology of the LB films observed by AFM was quite smooth.
(3) The electric properties of hetero LB films were measured by a four probe method, and the value of electrical resistance was almost as high as that of insulator.
(4) We found the electrical switching phenomenon for the hetero LB films. The electrical resistance switches from higher resistance state (OFF state) to lower resistance state (ON state), when the voltage is applied to the normal or lateral direction of the film.
The Cd-Arachidate LB films and C15TCNQ LB films without Cd ion did not show the electrical switching phenomenon, however, the C15TCNQ LB films with Cd ion showed the phenomenon. It is concluded that the electrical switching phenomenon of hetero LB films is caused by the charge -transfer of Cd and C15TCNQ.