Charging Characteristics of Ferroelectric Organic Films and Their Application to Image Recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOKADO Hiroshi  Department of Image Science, Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Katsuyoshi  Department of Image Science, Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, Research, 工学部, 助手 (50192737)
KITAMURA Takashi  Department of Image Science, Faculty of Engineering, Chiba University, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (20009541)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFerroelectrics / Image Recording / Pyroelectricity / Polyvinylidenefluoride / 画像電体
Research Abstract
(1) Copolymer of vinylidene fluoride and tetrafluoroethylene (4 : 1) can be solution coated into films. If have been poled, imagewise heating by a flash gives these films a contrast potential for the toner development. A novel imaging process is proposed based on this.
(2) Investigation of corona charging dynamics of poled and unpoled films revealed that the thermal depolarization by heating occurs no more than 20%. The main part of potential contrast comes from the pyroelectricity. A balance fields of the dipole and the surface charges is lost by the pyroelectricity and subsequently charges decay.
(3) A satisfactory toner image was transferred on paper, with a stroboflash as the heat source, with the energy required for unity image density of about 50mJ/cm^2.
(4) Several light absorbers were incorporated into the ferroelectric layr and examined. Ionic substances greatly depressed the ferroelectric properties. The bilayr structure was found to be favored than the pigment dispersed monolayr structure.
(5) A lack of mechanical strength imposes a problem for application of the pyroelectric imaging. Some reforming resins were tested. A small amount of such reformers improved the image quality, with a minimal influence on the ferroelectricity.