Studies on the Dynamical Properties of a-Si : H/a-Si3N4+x : H Interfaces by PLAS(Phptoluminescence Absorption Spectroscopy)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Shoji  Gifu University, Dept.Electronic & Comp., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90021584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takashi  Gifu University, Dept.Electronic & Comp., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (00223157)
NONOMURA Shuichi  Gifu University, Dept.Electronic & Comp., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80164721)
荻原 千聡  山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90233444)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsamorphous silicon a-Si : H / photoluminescence / PLAS / absorption coefficient / TICS / TEOS / a-Si3N4+x : H / a-SiO2 / アモルファス・シリコン / 光導波路 / シミュレーション / スパッタ金属 / ITO
Research Abstract
[a] . Experiments on PLAS with ultrathin a-Si : H were succeeded down to 500 A but it was impossible to get good absorption coefficients from PLAS with ultrathin a-Si : H less than 400 A.Several origins found to disturb the experiments include (1) . unevenness of substrates [about 2000 A], (2) . appearance of hillocks on Al films of PLAS structure and (3) . dependence of PLAS signals on clad layr thicknee which were found from simulation of PLAS experiments.
[b] . From simulation of electromagnetic waves in PLAS structures, the Goos-Hanchen effects appears effectively to thin core PLAS samples. In this case, clad layrs must be thick enough to confine electromagnetic waves in the clad-core-clad PLAS waveguide.
[c] . Using above results, a PLAS sample with a thin 400 A thick a-Si : H and thick a-Si3N4+x : H clad layrs was succeeded to measure good absorption coefficients.
[d] . Because absorption coefficients obtained by PLAS method are affected by the interfaces between clad and core layrs, it is possible to observe the electric field effect of PLAS signals by adding metallic elelctrode to outside surface of clad-core-clad-metal-substrate system. Experimentally the existence of the electric field effect on PLAS samples was found by adding an Al electrode.
[e] . To get a good absorption coefficients in PLAS measurement, it is very important to avoid the stray light which is not the waveguide mode. Ni-Cr, Ni and Cr metals are applied successfully as a metal used to destroy the stray light in clad-core-clad-metal-substrate PLAS sample, because these films could avoid hillocks which is one origin of the stray light and have smaller reflectivity. Therefore a new sputtering system was designed to obtain Ni-Cr, Ni and Cr films.
[f] . As new clad materials, TICS and TEOS are used as glow-discharge source gas successfully. Especially SiO2 made by TICS shows best clad layr compared former si3N4+x : H and SiO2 layrs.