Insertion Effect of the Monolayr of Column II Elements at GaAs/Si Interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEHASHI Kenzo  Osaka Univ., ISIR,Research Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (40229323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Shigehiko  Osaka Univ., ISIR,Research Assistant, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (50189528)
INOUE Koichi  Osaka Univ., ISIR,Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (50159977)
伊藤 利道  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00183004)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsGaAs / Si interface / charge-balanced structure / monolayr of column II / Be atoms / layr grwoth / reflection high-energy electron diffraction / photoemission spectroscopy / UV Ozone treatment / Si基板 / GaAs薄膜 / X線光電子分光法 / Zn / 界面電荷中性化 / 光電子分光 / Ge基板
Research Abstract
We propose charge-balance heteroepitaxy, where the GaAs/Si interface is neutralized by inserting one monolayr of column II elements in place of the Ga atoms at GaAs/Si interface. We have constructed this structure using Be atoms, and have investigated the initial stages of GaAs molecular beam epitaxy growth on this charg-balanced structure by high-energy electron diffraction (RHEEED), and ultraviolet and X-ray photoemission spectroscopy (UPS,XPS).
After Si (111) substrates which are treated under UV light, are heated at 900゚C,the sharp (7x7) RHEED pattern is obtained. As lone-pair states on Si (1x1) -As surfaces gradually decreases as depositing both Be and As at 450゚C.After one onolayr deposition of BeAs, this peak completely disappears. After one monolayr GaAs growth on this charge-balanced structure at 450゚C,GaAs-like UPS spectrum is obtained. Furthermore, a broad streaked (1x1) RHEED pattern remains till several monolayr GaAs deposition. The Si 2p XPS measurements also support that accumulation of nuclear charge at the interface is extinguished.
These measurements reveal that the charge-balanced structure neutralizeds the GaAs/Si interface, and the GaAs growth mode proceeds in a Stranski-Krastanow mode.