Spectroscopical Study on Net Work Modifier in Oxide Glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionOSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNAWAKI Yoshiaki  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Sangyo University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90030056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESAKI Norimasa  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Sangyo University Professor, 大阪工業技術研究所, 主任研究官
SAKAMOTO Kiyoko  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Sangyo University Professor
KUSABA Mitsuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Sangyo University Professor
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsalkaline silicate glasses / network modifier / infrared absorption / Raman spectroscopy / X-ray diffraction / XAFS / phosphate / X線回折
Research Abstract
Oxide glasses consist of network former (NWM) and network modifier (NWM). The representative NWMs are alkaline ions such as Li^+ and K^+, and contribute to the transport phenomena in glasses. In this work, the structural study of NWMs in oxide glasses has been systematically made by means of various kinds of spectroscopical techniques such as Raman Scattering, mid-and far-infrared absorption, Brillouin scattering, X-ray diffraction, soft X-ray XAFS ans so on.
At first time, our X-ray diffraction spectrometer was inproved to measure both glasses and the melts. The alkaline glasses have been mainly studied by Raman spectroscopy, X-ray diffraction, and XAFS together with molecular dynamics calculation.
After that the study on PbO-SiO_2 : glasses was added because of the wide content of NWM in silicate network. Moreover, the crystalization process of AlPO_4 and KNa_<2x>Zr_<2-x>Mg_x (PO_4) _3 have been investigated in order to elucidate the basic structure of phosphate glasses. Unfortunately we did not continue the sufficient work on the corresponding glasses because of that terrible Hanshin earthquake.
The following results were obtained from above experiments. Each key band for each glass in the far-infrared region was found due to the weak linkage between NWM and non-bridged oxygen. It was seen that the behavior of NWM as a basic ion in the glasses was about 1-3% different from that in the melts, and K^+ and Li^+ ions as NWM were surrounded by 4-5 and 1-2 oxygen ions in K_2O-SiO_2 and Li_2O-SiO_2 glasses, respectively. On the phosphate we could find the possibility of the content measurement of H_2O which gives the important contribution to the crystalizing process. We, furtheremore, could develop the method to get various kind of pure crystalline alminum phosphate.