| Project/Area Number |
05650037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHYAMA Nagaaki Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Facility of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50160643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Masahiro Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Facility of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10220279)
HONDA Toshio Chiba University, Facility of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016503)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | imaging system / electric camera / image restoration / image reconstruction / liquid crystal lens / computer vision / continuous-discrete model / electrical zoom / カラー画像処理 / 電子ズーム |
| Research Abstract |
We can know htat a human visual system does not have good optical elements and restoration will be made in the brain, bue we can obtain a clear image. This reason is that the brain restores degraded images taken on the retina. So we propose the imaging system that has same functions as teh human visual system. and we develop the high quality imaging system based on the human visual system in this research. (1)We propose principles which are similar to functions of the visual system and examine them through computer simulations. We use the method that called GARDS(Generalized Analytic Reconstruction from Discrete Samples) for restoration. In this method the characteristics of the system is described with sensitivity distribution functions instead of point spread functions. Merits of this method are to deal the object space as continuous, to be able to restore space-variant degradation analytically, and especially to be able to describe all factors of the degradation appeared in the system by sensitivity functions. (2)If somebody uses a simple lens to get and image, the obtains image is degraded by blur or distortion. Then one can restore them through post-processing by using knowledge about properties of the optical system. But usually, it is difficult to get characteristics of optical systems. So we propose a method to learn functional parameters with selecting proper patterns(base functions). (3)we have confirmed effectiveness of our method for the space-variant imaging system. we made and experiment on the system combined an optical system (a monitor, a single lens and CCD-camare) with post-processing which is on a workstation. After taking a degraded image, we restored in by the method. And also, A zooming function that combines a liquid crystal lens and restoring process is realized.