Project/Area Number |
05650050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Nagaoka Yniversity of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Kazunori Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Depart.Tech., Associte Professo, 工学部, 助教授 (00143826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATA Kiichiro Nagaoka Univ.Tech., Depart.Tech., Professor, 工学部医, 教授 (80100999)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Atmospheric pressure plasma / Radio frequency plasma / Aqueous mist / Zinc oxide / Orientation film / Sputter / 薄膜 / フェライト |
Research Abstract |
In order to establish a new film preparation system, a search was made for a preparation of ZnO films from Zn^<2+> aqueous mist using atmospheric pressure glow (APG) plasma. The plasma reactor was a pipe type quartz glass with double helical electrodes of copper ribbons. Aqueous mist of Zn^<2+> made by oscillator was passed through the furnace heated at 300゚C,condenser cooled to under 0゚C and then the reactor in a stream of argon followed by an application of RF power of 60-80W to make APG plasma. Tne fine particles of ZnO formed in the reactor by argon sputtering were brought onto the surface of the substrate heated at 100-200゚C in a stream of argon. X-ray diffraction patterns of all ZnO films obtained on glass substrate at various substrate temperature, indicated preferred c-axis orientation with wurtzite structure. It is very important for making c-axis oriented ZnO films that argon gas should be used and the removal of water vapor should be carried out exhaustively. A detailed comparison of the morphologies of ZnO films obtained by this method with that by simple pyrolysis of mist revealed the plasma effect on the film formation process to be sputtering effect to give hyper fine particles and/or clusters. This result was carried over to the following atmospheric pressure sputtering method using similar pipe type plasma reactor. Zinc oxide was coated on inner wall of this pipe type reactor. Argon gas was introduced into the reactor followed by an application of RF power of 60-80W to make APG plasma. X-ray diffraction patterns of all ZnO films obtained on glass substrate at various substrate temperature of 100-400゚C indicated preferred c-axis orientation with wurtzite structure.