Project/Area Number |
05650055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied physics, general
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIYA Tadashi Tokyo Metropolian University Dept.of Elect.& Inf., Engrg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50087227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGAWA Norio Tokyo Metropolian University Dept.of Electrical Engrg., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00244418)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | ultrasoni contrast agent / blood flow / magnetic microspheres / motion fields / ultrasonic tracer / 造影剤 / 磁性体 / 中空微粒子 / 共鳴 |
Research Abstract |
Main results obtained in this research are as follows ; 1. An ultrasonic contrast agent which can be controlled by an external magnetic field, and whose specific gravity is adjustable to that of the ambient fluid is developed. The agent is made of hollow two-layred spheres. 2. A resonant type ultrasonic tracer is developed and the relation between the resonance frequency and the diameter of hollow magnetic micro spheres is clarfied. Flow visualization of slow fluid flow was demonstrated using this tracers. 3. A new approach for the detection and computation of two dimensional field using image sequence is presented. This computational model has a multi-channel motion detector. Experimental results shows that this model detects more reliable motion fields compared to one-channel model. 3. The approach was applied for the detection of blood flow.