MICRO-ACTUATOR BASED ON CHEMICAL REACTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTOIN UNIVERSITY OF YOKOHAMA
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Tatsuyuki  TOIN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部・一般教育等, 教授 (10016040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  TOIN UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部・一般教育等, 助手 (50170329)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPROTOPLASMIC FLOW / SURFACTANT / MYOSIN / ACTIN / ENERGY CONVERSION / MICRO-ACTUATOR / マランゴニ効果 / ミオシン / アクチン / エネルギー変換 / マイクロアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation is to search a possibility of direct chemo-mechanical energy conversion by refering to the movement of organella in biological systems. The project consists of two parts ; one is an analysis of the motion of granules in the cell of chara, and the other is a surface wave motion observed in some oil-water interface systems.
1) Randomness of the motion of granules in the cell of chara
The protoplasmic streaming in the cell of chara is considered to be pulled by the motion of granules, which is produced by an interaction between actin filaments arranged on the chloroplasts and myosin filaments stuck to the granules floating in the protoplasm. However, the mechanism for producing the directional motion of granules from myosin-actin interaction remains unexplained. We have analyzed the randomness of the motion of granules in two cases ; the protoplasm is in the drifting state and in the resting state. The root mean squares of fluctuations of the displacement o … More f granules in the direction perpendicular to the dirift motion are found to be the same in the two cases. The same values of randomness in the motion of granules in the drifting and resting states indicate that the granules are subjected to impulses with the same strength from the myosin-actin interaction in both states and the directional motion in the drifting state is ascribed to its anisotropic behaviors.
2) The interface wave motion of an oil-water system
We have examined how the free interface between an aqueous solution of surfactant and a nitrobenzene solution of iodide changes its shape and moves in a petridish. The flow velocity accompanying the interface motion has been measured from the motion of latex particles dispersed in the water phase. According to a video record of the interface motion, it was found that a convective flow periodically occurred in the water phase toward some point on the interface and produced a disturbance of the shape of boundary. This disturbance became a wave and was propagated along the interface. Less