DYNAMICS OF SPATIALLY PERIODIC FLOWS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Youichi (1994)  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90192773)
後藤 金英 (1993)  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40027363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Kanefusa  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,PRINCIPAL, 校長 (40027363)
TAJIRI Masayoshi  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA PREFECTURE,COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10081423)
村上 洋一  大阪府立大学, 工学部, 助手 (90192773)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslinear stability / nonlinear stability / three-dimensional instability / secondary flow / vortex merging / periodic flow / cell flow / bifurcation / 流れの遷移 / 空間周期流 / セル構造の流れ / フロケ系 / 流体力学的安定性 / 非平行流安定性 / 臨界レイノルズ数
Research Abstract
(a) It is found that the large-scale mode with the negative eddy viscosity effect or the periodic mode whose periodicity is the same as the main glow gives the critil linear Reynolds number of the rectangular cell flow. The vortex merging which was observed in the experiments by Tabelin et al (1990) is explained qualitatively by superposition of the periodic mode on the main flow. (Phys.Fluids, Vol.7(No.2), pp-302-306(1995).) The truncated nolinear ODE system is derived to show that a steady secondary flow exists in the supercritical regime. (RIMS 1995.1.)
(b) In the contrast with the parallel flows, the primary instability due to the three-dimensional disturbance may take place in the non-paralled flows. We have presented explicit examples that the critical Reynolds number is actually determined by the three-dimensional disturbances. The rectangular cell flows (to appear in Plys.Rev.E(1995)) and the triangular ones with some parameter ranges belong to these cases.
(c) On the nonlinear stability of the quasi-two-dimensional flows. The effect of the bottom-friction in the thin layr is approximatety regarded as the Rayleigh friction proportional to the horizontal velocity in the two-dimesional NS equation. This procedure is often called the quasi-two-dimensional approximation. We have shown that the critical Reynolds number by the linear stability as well as the nonlinear stability by the energy method increases linearly with increasing the coefficient of the Rayleigh friction. (IUTAM Symposium Potsdam, NY,USA July 26-31.1993.in preparation.)