Construction of stress analysis system for nano-scaled structures and its verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOGUCHI Hideo  NAGAOKA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90143693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toshio  TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY OF CHIBA,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20182355)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsNanoscale / Stress Analysis / Interfacial Energy / Boundary Element Method / Nano Indentation Testing / Surface Curvature / Fine Particles / Composite Materials / 表面応力 / 表面エネルギ / 弾性解析 / 数値解析 / 接触解析
Research Abstract
A new mechanics for strength of materials was devised in a microscopic view approaching from a macroscopic one, and a stress analysis system in such a field was newly constructed. In this study, a boundary condition for equilibrium of force was rebuilt by considering a surface stress derived from surface energy through Herring's relationship. The formulation involves free energy of surface or interface, it is a nonlinear equation containing curvature of surface, and cannot solve exactly except numerically. Although, we supposed that an influence of surface stresses upon the distribution of stress and displacement for nano-scaled structures could be approximately estimated even if the nonlinear equation was linearized. Thus, a stress analysis was performed by using the linearized boundary condition. Here, nano indentation test that an elastic indenter is pressed to an elastic half space coated a nano-thickness amorphous film was calculated. In the analysis, a relevant dimensionless para … More meter consisted of surface stresses, a representative length of model for analysis and elastic modulus was denfined. We can make coincidence of a stress distribution for a structure with that for another one by agreed the parameters for both structures. Furthermore, when the value of parameter decreases, the influence of surface stresses also reduces, and the distribution of bulk stresses agrees with that for ordinal boundary condition. When the value of parameter increases, the displacement and bulk stresses increase owing to the surface stresses.
A stress analysis system for nano-scaled structure was developed on the basic of the boundary element method taking into consideration surface stresses. As an demonstration for analysis using the system, mechanical properties of composite materials dispersed nano-scaled particle and the stress distribution in the particle were investigated. As a result for analysis, it was found that apparent composite modulus is significantly different from a prediction using conventional composite modulus rule below 10nm of the size of particle. Furthermore, stress state in the particle is compressive due to surface stresses even if tensile load is applied to the composite materials. We can say that any defect such as dislocation is hard to occur in the nano-scaled particles and global deformation of materials proceeds by a slip as the interface. Less