Micro-mechanics of Ceramic-Whiskers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts; Prof., 教養部, 教授 (40039772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Engineering; Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30225495)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCeramic-Whisker / Carbon coil / Carbon fiber / Tensile strength / In situ observation / カーボンコイル / カーボンファイバー
Research Abstract
A method of measuring tensile strength of a filament with a diameter of mum order has been devised. The method allows us to measure the tensile load in the range of 20 to 1500mg with an accuracy of about 1 mg under optical-microscope observation. In oder to measure the tensile strength, the cross sectional area of the specimen is estimated from a SEM micrograph of the fractured surface taken parallel to the specimen axis. Srtain is calculated by comparing the distance of markers, i.e.tiny whiskers distributed on a specimen, on micrographs taken at each stage of loading. The Young's modulus and the tensile strength of a pitch-based isotropic carbon filament thus obtained were about 60GPa and 850MPa, respectively.