Study of Health-monitoring of Fiber Reinforced Plastic Structures Using Optical Fiber Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takehito  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40047155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Mitsunori  Doshisha University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90150755)
OSAKA Katsuhiko  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10167299)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptical Fiber / Health-monitoring / Fiber Reinforced Plastics / Delamination / Crack / Internal Strain / Michelson Interferometer / 層間せん断強度
Research Abstract
The subject of the present study is to construct a health-monitoring system for fiber reinforced plastic (FRP) structures by which is able to detect damages and measure internal strain of FRP with optical fiber sensors.The following results have been obtained.
(1) The effects of embedding optical fibers in FRP laminates on their mechanical properties have been investigated.In the experiments the interlaminar shear strength of FRP laminates in which the optical fibers were embedded was measured.As a result, it was found that embedding optical fibers affected the interlaminar shear strenght of FRP laminates and its effect depended on the angle between the reinforcing fibers and optical ones.It was also found that in the case of two optical fibers embedded, the effect depended on embedding intervals between the optical fibers.
(2) A system which is able to detect delaminations and cracks within FRP has been developed.Few detecting method of the delaminations have been reported.So, a new method of detecting the delaminations was devised and introduced into this system.The validity of the system was confirmed by the detecting test of the delaminations under impact loading.
(3) A system which is able to measure internal strain of FRP has been developed.This system is based on Michelson interferometer and is able to measure periodically changing strain of FRP subjected to vibration or fatigue.In this study, a digital processing technique for obtaining strain from the interferometer output has been developed.The validity of the system was confirmed by comparison between results obtained by the present system and those by the electrical strain gauge.
From above-mentioned results, it has been shown that it is possible to construct the health-monitoring in FRP structures with the optical fiber sensors.