A STUDY ON PHASE SEPARATION PHENOMENA OF POLYMER ALLOYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Sadao  DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,KOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY,LECTURER, 工学部機械工学科, 講師 (30133317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 貞雄  工学院大学, 工学部・機械工学科, 講師 (30133317)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolymer Alloys / Phase Separetion / Phase diagram / Turbidity Measurement / Immiscibility / Morphology / p-v-T Properties / Compressibility / 半相溶 / 光透過率
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the phase separarion phenomena of polymer alloys such as PC/PMMA,PS/SBR and PET/PP,we have constructed an apparatus for measuring the phase separation temperature and the p-v-T properties of polymer alloys.In this report, the phase diagrams, thermal properties, morphology and p-v-T behavior for various polymer alloys are discussed.
We concluded from the above discussion that the lower critical solution temperature (LCST) was observed at PC/PMMA polymer alloys.The DSC curve for polymer alloys appeared two peaks by heat absoption or dispation in the its curve, those peaks show glass transition temperature (T_g) , melting point (T_m) and specific heat (C_p) of base polymer comprising the polymer alloys, respectively.In PC/PPMA polymer alloys, the morphology of PC component (*50wt%) before phase separation was observed dispersing with the fine PC particles, whereas it after phase separtion was observed agglomerating with the large-sized PC particles.The v-T curves of PET/PP polymer alloys in each content ratio are between PET and PP itself at atmospheric pressure.And the compressibility increased under solid state, decreased under liquid state with increasing PET content.