Fundamental Study on Preparation of Ultra-Fine-Grained Metal-Matrix Composite Materials by Plastic Working of Amorphous Crystalline and Its Crystallization Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOROOKA Toshimasa  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Chuji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助教授 (80061498)
YUASA Eiji  Musashi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助教授 (00061531)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMechanical Alloying / amorphous Alloy / crystallization Process / Ti-Cu Alloy / Extrusion / Fine-Grained Structure / Intermetallic Compound / Diffusion Bonding / 非晶質金属 / 結晶粒界
Research Abstract
An amorphous Ti-43mol%Cu alloy was obtained by mechanical alloying of mixture of elemental copper and titanium powders. When the amorphous powder was heat-treated under a constant heating-rate of 0.5K/s, the crystallization from amorphous phase starts at about 640K and it becomes to most active at 670K.So, powder-extrusion of the amorphous alloy was carried out at warm-working temperature range of less than the crystallization temperature. However, equilibrium TiCu phase formes in the amorphous matrix during the extrusion at 633K.
The mechanical alloying of mixture of the amorphous Ti-Cu alloy and pure aluminum powders was carried out and the structural change with this process was investigated. The grain size of aluminum matrix becomes to extremely fine and the intermetallic compounds of Al-Ti and Al-Cu systems are formed at interface between aluminum and amorphous phases by the mechanical alloying for prolonged time. High-strengthen composite material consisting of the structure with dispersion of amorphous particles in the aluminum matrix can be to product by the extrusion of the mechanically alloyed powder.