Research on the method of dynamic strength evaluation of ceramics by caustics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koji  Kanto Galuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005373)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCaustic Method / High Temperature Fracture / Dynamic Fracture / Fracture Toughness / Ceramics / Mode II / AE-Wave / Image Processing / 実験応力ひずみ解析 / 破壊力学 / 動的破壊じん性 / 高温動的破壊 / 強度評価 / 応力拡大係数 / 実験応力いずみ解析
Research Abstract
Dynamic fracture behavior of the ceramics at various temperatures is investigated by using the caustic method together with ultra high-speed camera, heating furnace and dynamic loading device, and moreover, some improvements of the technique of caustics are studied. Consequently, the following results are obtained. (1) Clear caustic pattern can be obtained by preparing the specimen with highly polished surface and by using the specially arranged optical setup. It is shown that the caustic method can be applied for studying the fracture of ceramics under dynamic loading at high temperature. (2) For zirconium ceramics, it is possible to perform experiment up to the temperature of 1200゚C by using 2mW gas laser light source and for silicon-nitride ceramics, it is possible to obtain a clear caustic pattern up to 1100゚C by using 35mW laser. It is revealed that effects of temperature and loading rate on the fracture behavior are considerably large in zirconium ceramics, but those effects are not so large in silicon-nitride ceramics. (3) A clear caustic pattern can be obtained for aluminum and sialon ceramics by employing multiplication technique of caustics. (4) It is shown that the effect of the size of initial curve on K-value is very small under Mode II loading condition. (5) The visualized pattern based on AE-wave is also obtained and it is shown that this pattern propagated at Rayleigh wave velocity. (6) By introducing the image processing technique, it is possible to improve the accuracy of caustics. Moreover, a simple technique for measuring the elastic constants is proposed. Through this study, some improvements of experimental technique are accomplished and a basic technique for evaluating strength of ceramics under dynamic loading at high temperature is proposed.