Automatic FEM Procedure Using on Object-Oriented Adaptive h Method for Solid Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Makoto  Kanagawa Inst.of Tech., Dep.of Mech.System, Professor, 工学部・機械システムエ学科, 教授 (20179815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA K.  Kanagawa Inst.of Tech., Dep.of Mech.System, Assistant, 工学部・機械システム工学科, 助手 (70185015)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsObject-oriented / Automatic FEM / Adaptive h version / Solid structure / オブジエクト指向 / アダプテイブh法
Research Abstract
An automatic FEM procedure based on an object-oriented h version has been studied for three dimensional solid structures with curved surfaces. A simple method to create the geometry of the structures is given. Physical data such as materials, loads, and boundary conditions are given directly on the geometry. A simple and efficient method to generate hexahedron solid elements accompanied with tetrahedron and pentahedron elements particularly in the transient region of the mesh density is described. After the geometry of a solid structure is created and physical data required for the analysis are befined on the geometry, the structural analysis is made simply by giving the total number of elements to generate.
A simple error measure using the variance of principal strains is also given. Simply by giving an allowable ratio of finite element error, an adaptive mesh refinement is made and the detailed structural analysis is conducted automatically.
An automatic finite element system has been developed based on the object-oriented adaptive h version. Numerical examples are given to show the validity and the effectiveness of the present method.