Study on Fabrication of 3D Modeling by Photo-Hardening Process based on 3D Shape Measurement Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Toru  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80020387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTANI Yukitoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Technology, Research, 工学部, 助手 (10233165)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsOptical Lithography / Resin model / Three-dimensional shape measurement / Photo-hardening resin / Hardening analysis / Reverse engineering / 3次元計測
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish the 3D shape measurement without contact for the 3D resin modeling and solid modeling by photo-hardening resin.
Two methods of surface profile measurement such as the moiretopography using frequency modulation and the grating projection method by one-step phase shifting are proposed. As these methods have high speed measurement and high sensitivity, they are very useful for 3D resin modeling.
Moreover this research work is succeed to analyze the hardening process in photo-hardening resin. Two method are applied for this analysis. One is the refractive index distribution measurement by CT method. The other is the birefringence distribution measurement by phase shifting technique to analyze the residual stress occurred in the hardening process. By these method, the optimum condition for the photo-hardening process is determined.
The 3D shape measurement without contact for 3D resin modeling and solid modeling by photo-hardening resin are succeed This project has gotten excellent result for the reverse engineering