Paterning of Micro Indents by Electro-Chemical Jet Machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE & TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Masanori  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE& TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90178012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Akira  TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE& TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,Assistant Prof, 工学部, 講師 (60239522)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsElectro-chemical machining / Maicro-machining / Jet / Finite element method / Simulation of Machining shape / 軸受 / 潤滑
Research Abstract
The present research proposes a numerical method to analyze the machined shape in the Electro-Chemical Jet Machining (ECJM) by calculating the ditribution of electric potential in the electrolyte using the Finite Element Method (FEM). In this ECJM, a high pressure electrolyte is jetted from a fine nozzle whose position is numerically controlled against the workpiece, and a pulsating machining current is supplied in the working gap for micro-fabrication.
At first, assuming the voltage drop in the electolyte the theoretical machining current is calculated by means of integrating the current density, which can be obtained from the potential distribution, over the surface of the workpiece. Secondary, the assumed voltage drop is adjusted so that the theoretical machining current should coincide with the measured machining current. Then, the current density distribution over the surface of the workpiece is recalculated using the corrected voltage drop. Lastly, from the current density distribution the machined shape is found by taking the equivalent elution valence of the workpiece and the current efficiency, both of which are obtained from the measured relationship between the current density and the material removal rate, into account. It was found that the shape obtained by the numerical calculation coincided well with the experimental result.