Reactive Ion Beam Machining of Diamond Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionScience University of Toyko
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Iwao  Science University of Tokyo Applied Electronics Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (10084477)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsReactive ion beam / Diamond tool / Oxygen / Machining rate / Ion Energy / Ion incident angle / Radiation damage / Molecular dynamics / ダイヤモンドバイト / 照射損傷 / 酸素イオン / 水素イオン / ECR型イオン源 / カウフマン型イオン源 / イオンエネルギー / イオン入射角
Research Abstract
In order to apply the reactive ion beam machining with oxygen and hydrogen ions to ultra-precision processing of diamond tools, the dependence of the machining rate of (100) face of diamond chips on the ion energy, ion incidence angle, the ion current density and the wotk-piece temparature during processing were mainly investigated. The machining rate for "reactive" oxygen ion beam machining which includes both physical sputtering and chemical etching is about ten times faster than that for ion beam machining using "inert" argon ions which causes only physical sputtering. Moreover, the surface roughness of the diamond chip after oxygen ion beam machining which was measured using Atomic Force Microscope is about six times smaller than that before machining.
From machining characteristics such as angular dependence of the machining rate and so on, it is concluded that machining mechanisum in the casehydrogen ions is physical sputtering without chemical reaction.
Molecular dynamics simulation of ion beam machining is usefull for understanding the radiation damage of single crystal diamond.