DEVELOPMENT OF POROUS RESIN BOND WHEEL FOR PRESSURE-CONTROLLED GRINDING ON DIE MATERIALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SENBA Takuya  MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30154678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Shunji  MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00213869)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCELLULAR STRUCTURE / RESIN BOND WHEEL / PRESSURE-CONTROLL / PRECISION GRINDING / DIE MATERIAL / SELF-DRESSING / TRUING / レジンボンドホイール / 超精密 / 研磨
Research Abstract
This research deals with the development of a porous melamine bond wheel wihch is suitable for pressure-controlled grinding on die materials. Carbon dioxide, which is generated by the chemical reaction between sodium acid carbonate (SAP) and sodium acid pyrophosphate (SAP), was applied to generate an open cellular structure by mixing the above forming chemicals within the resin. Performance of wheels which show various formed structures was examined through the measurement of grinding force, removal rate and wheel wear rate under the process of surface grinding on the sintered tungsten carbide. It became clear that the pore size and pore structure could be controlled by varying the composition of the chemicals used and composition ratio of SAP in the chemical mixture. Also, it was confirmed that self-dressing of the wheel was activated proportionally as the pore structure changed from a closed cell to an open one and pore size became large.
However, the self-dressing was not continuously generated even if the volume percentage of the melamine bond was decreased within the limit in which uniform pore structure could be generated. Accordingly, grinding fluid which contains WA grains was employed to activate the self-dressing of the wheel. The effect of WA grains was verified through the measurement of removal and and wheel wear rate by varying the grain size and a density of grains in the fluid. It became clear that the removal rate was dramatically increased in case that a grain size of the WA grain was selected as small compared with the diamond grains that were included in the wheel. Also, it was acknowledged that the wheel wear rate was increased in accordance with the grain size and the WA grain density in the fluid were increased as the truing of the wheel was activated.