Formability in Biaxial Stretch of Aluminum Sheets and Foil with Very Small Punch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masanori  Toyota National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20043193)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPlastic Working / Stretch Forming / Formability / Sheet Forming / Aluminum Foil / Copper Foil / Aluminum Sheet / 金属箔
Research Abstract
The formability of Aluminum foil and Copper foil was investigated using semi-spherical punch which diameter were 4.0,7.5 and 40mm.
The materials used are Aluminum sheet and foil Which are 0.2 and 0.02mm in thickness, and Copper foil which is 0.035mm in thickness. Moreover, Aluminum sheet which is 1.0mm in thickness and Phosphorus deoxidized copper sheet which is 0.6mm in thickness were used. All these materials were annealed.
The PTFE (Polytetrafluoroethylene sheet, nominal thickness is 0.05mm) on which machine oil was dropped, Graphite grease and Machine oil Were used as the lubricants between blank and punch. The conclusions obtained are as follows.
Increasing in thickness is improved the critical forming depth. This has already been reported. In this work, same consequence for 0.2 to 0.02mm in thickness were a also obtained. As a useful method to give same thickness effect, laminating method was proposed. In this case, the sheets laminated were same thicknesses or different ones or different material ones. The critical forming depth is also improved by laminating the two or more sheets. The critical forming depth is improved fairly by this method. It is noticed that the critical forming depth is largely affected in the thickness strain distribution.
It is important to improve the critical forming depth that the thickness strain is distributed uniformly over the contact region between blank and punch.