Project/Area Number |
05650133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIHARA Minoru KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (30044613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKIYAMA Yasuhiro KAGOSHIMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LE, 機械工学科, 講師 (40222179)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | shearing / blanking / punching / high-energy-rate forming / numerical analysis / shearing process / underwater shock pressure / finite difference method / 数値シミュレーション / パイプ / 高速度加工 |
Research Abstract |
In this research the following have been investigated. 1.The effect of the distance from a shock pressure source to the specimen on the accuracy of punching a hole. 2.Relations between materials and accuracy of punching a hole. 3.Applications of the results of static punching by high pressure to setting appropriate conditions for punching with underwater shock pressure. 4.Development of a computer program for numerical simulation, by which the mechanism of shearing deformation of a metal plate is analyzed. 5.Trial production of a new device to generate underwater shock pressure using the high speed forming chamber. 6.Possible size, shape and number of holes, which are punched on the wall of metal pipes.