Project/Area Number |
05650143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KYUSOJIN Akira Nagaoka University of Technology Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIWA Takaaki Shizuoka University Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00223727)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | friction force / impulsive force / X Y GAMMA positioning device / inertial slider / piezoelectric actuator / 圧電モータ / 円筒ラッピング / 積層型圧電素子 / 楕円軸 |
Research Abstract |
Last fiscal year, we finished a ellipsoidal shaft by lapping and tried to rotate by pushing with a micrometer head, but failed. It is difficult to rotate a shaft very small amount using PZTs, because of the friction in contact parts and bearings. This fiscal year, we thought over again about this principle. We thought out a new mechanism, namely x y GAMMA positioning device using impulsive force without any bearings. Minimum step sizes were obtained as follows. minimum step size 0.05mu m in X direction 0.05mu m in Y direction 0.6 arcsec in GAMMA direction Motion errors were obtained as follows. motion errors over <plus-minus> 25mu m scan in X directi 0.03mu m in Y direction 0.6 arcsec in GAMMA direction motion errors over <plus-minus> 250 arcsec scan inGAMMA directi 0.03mu m in X direction 0.03mu m in Y direction