Friction and Wear Characteristics of Lubricants and Additives in Alternative Refrigerant Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10037997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Bunji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60224276)
GONDO Seigo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50037975)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAlternative refrigerant / HFC134a / Lubricant / Additive / Friction / Wear / ポリアルキレングリコール / ポリオールエステル
Research Abstract
Friction and wear characteristics in an alternative refrigerant HFC134a were investigated using a ball-on-plate type machine. Lubricants used were polyalkylene glycol (PAG) and polyol ester (PEO) , which have excellent mutual solubility with HFC134a and paraffin base oil P150 with poor mutual solubility. Additives were arly-type phosphate ester TCP,alkyl-type phosphate ester TOP,and organomolybdenum compound MoDTC.The results obtained are as follows.
1. HFC134a formed fluoride on rubbing surfaces, which improved the friction and wear characteristics.
2. In general, PAG showed good wear performance compared with POE and P150. POE,however, exhibited excellent frictional performance with a low friction coefficient below the transition temperature of about 150゚C.The friction coefficient with PAG was as high as 0.1 in a low temperature range, and gradually increased at high temperatures.
3. TCP improved friction and wear performance as a result of forming iron phosphate with PAG and P150. Since POE with high adsorption ability, however, prevent the adsorption of TCP onto rubbing surface, the addition of TCP was ineffective. TOP with high reactivity and poor adsorption ability scarcely enhanced tribological performance of the oils. MoDTC significantly improved the friction and wear performance of all oils used as a result of the formation of MoS2.
4. By observing the oil film behavior using optical interferometry, It was found that the oil film thickness with PAG and POE gradually reduced with time as HFC134a dissolved into the oils. The reduction in oil film brought about the breakdown of the oil film leading to an increase in friction and wear. The boundary and extreme lubrication ability of oils is considered to be most important.