Pulsatile Flow of the Fluid with the Flexible Particles through the Elastic Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University, Mining College
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahide  Akita University, MIning College, Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60172441)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVibration Induced by the Fluid / Blood / Emulsion / Flexible Tube / Power Spectrum / 脈動流 / 弾性管 / 振動 / レイノルズ数 / 動圧
Research Abstract
The vibrations of flexible tube induced by the steady and pulsatile flow of emulsion are studied experimentally. The emulsion contains the flexible particles (liquid drops) and this fluid is used as a substitute of blood because of a similar property to blood. The vibration of flexible tube and flow rate through the flexible tube are measured by using a high sensitive gapsensor and an electromagnetic flowmeter respecitively. The results are summarized as follows.
1. Steady flow
(1) The emulsion has an effect to decrease the amplitude of flexible tube in a high flow rate region. (2) Tow sharp peaks are found in the power spectrum. The position of these two peaks are hardly affected by the flow rate or the property of fluid through the flexible tube.
2. Pulsatile flow
(1) The emulsion has an effect to increase the pulsatile amplitude of the flexible tube due to the pulsation of flow rate. (2) In vicinity of the maximum and minimum points of the flow rate, the fluctuations of the flexible tube occurs suddenly.