A Study on the Relation between Stall Flutter and Rotating Stall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Hiroyuki  Tokai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40010699)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsStall flutter / Rotating Stall / Cascade of Blades / Unsteady Flow / Axial compressor / 非定常内部流
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to understand the relation between the stall flutter and the rotating stall by means of numerical simulations.
In the first year of the study, the numerical method for the analysis of rotating stall in rigid cascades was extended so that it can treat the cases where the cascade blades oscillate with small amplitudes. A typical cascade of NACA-65CA (30) 10 compressor blades was selected as a calculation objective, and its unsteady aerodynamic characteristics were analyzed when each blade was oscillating rotationally around the center of each camber line with various oscillation parameters. Rotating stall occurred in these cascades as well if the inlet flow angle was large, and further, when the phase velocity of blade oscillation coincided with the propagation velocity of the rotating stall, the both phenomena synchronized and the blade oscillation was excited strongly, i.e., the stall flutter occurred.
In the second year, a series of numerical simulation was carried out for the same cascade with increasing the inlet flow angle step by step around the stalling inlet flow angle, in order to see the relation between the occurrence of stall flutter and the appearance of rotating stall. When the inlet flow angle is comparatively low, neither the stall flutter nor the rotating stall occurred. When the inlet flow angle was increased slightly, it became possible for the rotating stall to appear depending on oscillation conditions of the blades. In this situation, although the synchronization of the both phenomena as mentioned before was not seen, the excitation of the blade oscillation by a "broader sense of stall flutter" became possible. When the inlet flow angle was increased further beyond, it was found the situation was continued to that described in the first years' result.