Project/Area Number |
05650188
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Toshiaki Hokkaido University, Fac.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70001782)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Pool Boiling / Liquid macrolayr / Critical heat flux / Transition boiling / Measurement / Analysis / 伝熱 / 熱工学 / 自然対流 |
Research Abstract |
The macrolayr thickness is determined at critical heat flux (CHF) and in transition boiling, by measuring heat flux and bubble frequency in the energy balance relation q_<CHF> or q_<TR>=rho _1H_<fg>delta_1・f.And the mechanism of macrolayr formation is discussed and the correlation of macrolayr thichness is proposed.The conclusions of this research are as follows : (1) Macrolayr at higher pressures is formed by the simultaneous coalescence of coalesced bubbles. (2) Correlations of macrolayr thickness are deduced by two ways.One is obtained by assuming that bubbles forming macrolayr grow as similar to primary bubble growth.The other is obtained by assuming that bubbles forming macrolayr grow according to the uniform vapor supply from a heated surface.Both correlations can well correlate the data of macrolayr thickness obtained for the wide range of vapor blowing velocity. (3) The existing data of macrolayr thickness measured by a probe method are thicker than those measured by the present method and show the dependence on heat fluxes different from those measured by the present method. (4) The data of macrolayr thickness for transition boiling are well correlated with the proposed correlations, if q_<TR> is given by the heat flux on a boiling curve exrapolated to the time average temperature of heated surfaces. The final conclusion is that the mechanisms of heat transfer for nucleate, CHF and transition boiling are not essentially different each other.