Elucidation of the gas flow and droplet behavior near the liquid sheet at the nozzle exit of the hollow-cone spray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05650196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshimi (1994)  Osaka University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40029096)
岡本 達幸 (1993)  大阪大学, 工学部, 助教授 (40127204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Tatsuyuki  Osaka University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40127204)
高城 敏美  大阪大学, 工学部, 教授 (40029096)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHollow-cone Spray / Phase-Doppler Technique / Laser Sheet / Numerical Simulation / Liquid Sheet Behavior / Droplet Behavior / 位相ドップラ法 / 渦巻き噴射弁 / ガス流動 / 液膜形状 / 表面張力 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Behavior of droplets and the air flow in a hollow-cone spray was studied paying atteintion to the hollow-cone liquid sheet formed at the atomizer orifice. The shape of the liqiud sheet was investigated by taking photographs with a flush of Nd-YAG pulse laser. Phase Doppler method was used to detect the behavior of the droplets adjacent to the break-up point of the liquid sheet. Numerical simulation was carried out to compare the experiments to the predictions. The results obtained are as follows.
(1) The cone angle of the liquid sheet formed at the atomizer orifice tends to converge or decrease along with the flow. The instantaneous angle is less than that of the observed time-averaged envelop of the liquid sheet. The direction of the liquid sheet flow at the break-up point dominates the initial droplet velocity and its direction. The shape is related to the surface tension of the liquid sheet.
(2) The break-up point of the liquid sheet fluctuates up and down and the initial droplet velocity and the direction fluctuates significantly.
(3) Numerical simulation incorporating the existence of the liquid sheet reveals that the the movement of the liquid sheet induces strong air stream and that this air stream selectively transports small droplets and plays an essintial role in classification of droplets by size and dispersion of droplets.